First Phase:

   The Consulate General in Sydney was established by a presidential decree no 6132, dated 06/06/1946, with a jurisdiction over       

   Australia and New Zealand. The list below outlines the names of the Consul-Generals in succession date order.

             Name                    Mission start       Mission end

  1. Halim Chebayaa         13/12/1947          30/10/1950

  2. Edward Ghorra            31/10/1950         18/01/1956

  3. Youssef Chedid           19/01/1956          27/02/1959

  4. Karim Hazkoul             28/02/1959          03/08/1961

  5. Ramez Chammah        04/08/1961          24/07/1962

  6. Said el Habry               25/07/1962          02/11/1966

  7. Chafic Gharezzdine     03/11/1966          19/08/1970

   Second Phase: Closing down the Consulate-General and the establishing the Embassy in Sydney.

   The Consulate-General in Sydney closed down by decree no 9106, dated 13/01/1968 and the Embassy of Lebanon to Australia  

   was established instead with jurisdiction over Australia and New Zealand. Mr Chafik Gharazzedine, Minister and Consul-General

   of Lebanon in Sydney, was then appointed First Lebanese Ambassador to Australia and New Zealand

   Third Phase: Re-establishing the Consulate-General in Sydney

   The Consulate was re-established by decree No.15362, dated 21/09/1970, with jurisdiction over the State of New South Wales.

   Ms Samira Hanna Daher was appointed Consul-General of Lebanon AD INTERIM from 20/8/1970 until 14/12/1971. She was

   promoted to Consul-General in 15/12/1971.  

             Name                        Mission start         Mission end

  1. Samira Hanna Daher      15/12/1971            31/05/1975

  2. Suheil Fraigy                   01/06/1975           12/12/1977

  3. Zuhair Hamdan               10/01/1978           12/08/1980

  4. Tony Braidy                     13/08/1980            24/02/1984

  5. Jean Alpha                      25/02/1984            07/10/1985

  6. Gilbert Aoun                    08/10/1985            17/09/1990

  7. Sleiman Al Rasy              18/09/1990             07/08/1995

  8. Chucri Aboud                  08/08/1995            13/06/1999

  9. Mohamad Harake           14/06/1999             28/02/2002

  10. Saad Zakhia                    22/10/2002             04/07/2004

  11. Robert Naoum                 05/07/2004             31/05/2012

  12. George Bitar Ghanem     01/06/2012             12/01/2018

  13. Charbel Macaron            12/01/2018              ../../...         

Suite 308, Edgecliff Centre

203-233 New South Head Rd

EDGECLIFF  NSW 2027

Phone  61 2 9327 8400

Fax      61 2 9327 8722

Email   info@lebconsyd.org.au